Amphibians in California

The state of California is located in the western United States and has a varied climate. The summers are hot and dry, while the winters can be cold and wet. Some of the amphibians that can be found in California include the Pacific chorus frog, the California slender salamander, and the red-backed salamander.

Frogs & Toads (Anura) in California

Yosemite Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus canorus

Woodhouse's Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus woodhousii

Western Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus boreas

Other Name(s): Boreal toad, California toad

Western Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Spea hammondii

Other Name(s): western spadefoot toad, Hammond's spadefoot, or Hammond's spadefoot toad,

Southern Mountain Yellow-legged Frog

Scientific Name: Rana muscosa

Rio Grande Leopard Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates berlandieri

Red-spotted Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus punctatus

Other Name(s): Baird's Spotted Toad

Oregon Spotted Frog

Scientific Name: Rana pretiosa

Northern Red-legged Frog

Scientific Name: Rana aurora

Northern Pacific Tree Frog

Scientific Name: Pseudacris regilla

Northern Leopard Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates pipiens

Great Plains Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus cognatus

Great Basin Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Spea intermontana

Foothill Yellow-legged Frog

Scientific Name: Rana boylii

Couch's Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Scaphiopus couchii

Common Coqui

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus coqui

Other Name(s): Coqui

Colorado River Toad

Scientific Name: Incilius alvarius

Other Name(s): Sonoran Desert toad

Coastal Tailed Frog

Scientific Name: Ascaphus truei

Cascades Frog

Scientific Name: Rana cascadae

California Tree Frog

Scientific Name: Pseudacris cadaverina

Black Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus exsul

Other Name(s): Inyo toad or Deep Springs toad,

Arroyo Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus californicus

Arizona Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus microscaphus

American Bullfrog

Scientific Name: Lithobates catesbeianus

African Clawed Frog

Scientific Name: Xenopus laevis

Salamanders (Caudata) in California

Wandering Salamander

Scientific Name: Aneides vagrans

Tehachapi Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps stebbinsi

Southern Torrent Salamander

Scientific Name: Rhyacotriton variegatus

Siskiyou Mountains Salamander

Scientific Name: Plethodon stormi

Other Name(s): Siskiyou Mountain salamander

Sierra Newt

Scientific Name: Taricha sierrae

Shasta Salamander

Scientific Name: Hydromantes shastae

Sequoia Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps kawia

Scott Bar Salamander

Scientific Name: Plethodon asupak

Santa Lucia Mountains Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps luciae

San Simeon Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps incognitus

San Gabriel Mountains Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps gabrieli

Rough-skinned Newt

Scientific Name: Taricha granulosa

Other Name(s): roughskin newt

Relictual Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps relictus

Red-bellied Newt

Scientific Name: Taricha rivularis

Northwestern Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma gracile

Mount Lyell Salamander

Scientific Name: Hydromantes platycephalus

Long-toed Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma macrodactylum

Limestone Salamander

Scientific Name: Hydromantes brunus

Lesser Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps minor

Kings River Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps regius

Kern Plateau Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps robustus

Kern Canyon Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps simatus

Inyo Mountains Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps campi

Hell Hollow Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps diabolicus

Gregarious Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps gregarius

Garden Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps major

Gabilan Mountains Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps gavilanensis

Ensatina

Scientific Name: Ensatina eschscholtzii

Dunn's Salamander

Scientific Name: Plethodon dunni

Del Norte Salamander

Scientific Name: Plethodon elongatus

Coastal Giant Salamander

Scientific Name: Dicamptodon tenebrosus

Clouded Salamander

Scientific Name: Aneides ferreus

Channel Islands Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps pacificus

California Tiger Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma californiense

California Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps attenuatus

California Newt

Scientific Name: Taricha torosa

Other Name(s): orange-bellied newt

California Giant Salamander

Scientific Name: Dicamptodon ensatus

Black-bellied Slender Salamander

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps nigriventris

Arboreal Salamander

Scientific Name: Aneides lugubris

Ambystoma macrodactylum

Scientific Name: Ambystoma macrodactylum