Amphibians in Delaware

Delaware is a small state in the Mid-Atlantic region of the United States. The climate is temperate, with hot, humid summers and cold winters. The state has a variety of amphibians, including the gray tree frog, green tree frog, American toad, Fowler’s toad, northern leopard frog, and pickerel frog.

Frogs & Toads (Anura) in Delaware

Squirrel Tree Frog

Scientific Name: Hyla squirella

Spring Peeper

Scientific Name: Pseudacris crucifer

Pickerel Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates palustris

New Jersey Chorus Frog

Scientific Name: Pseudacris kalmi

Green Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates clamitans

Gray Treefrog

Scientific Name: Hyla versicolor

Fowler's Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus fowleri

Eastern Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Scaphiopus holbrookii

Cope's Gray Treefrog

Scientific Name: Hyla chrysoscelis

Barking Treefrog

Scientific Name: Hyla gratiosa

American toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus Americanus

Other Name(s): Eastern American Toad, Dwarf American Toad, Hudson Bay Toad

American Bullfrog

Scientific Name: Lithobates catesbeianus

Salamanders (Caudata) in Delaware

Tiger Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma tigrinum

Red Salamander

Scientific Name: Pseudotriton ruber

Northern Two-lined Salamander

Scientific Name: Eurycea bislineata

Northern Dusky Salamander

Scientific Name: Desmognathus fuscus

Mud Salamander

Scientific Name: Pseudotriton montanus

Marbled Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma opacum

Jefferson Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma jeffersonianum

Hellbender

Scientific Name: Cryptobranchus alleganiensis

Four-toed Salamander

Scientific Name: Hemidactylium scutatum

Eastern Red-backed Salamander

Scientific Name: Plethodon cinereus

Eastern Newt

Scientific Name: Notophthalmus viridescens