Amphibians in Hawaii

Hawaii is a US state located in the Pacific Ocean. The climate is tropical and the landscape is mostly made up of volcanic mountains. Hawaii is a great place for amphibians, with many different species living there.

The most common amphibian in Hawaii is the American Bullfrog. This frog can be found throughout most of the United States, and it’s a large frog that can reach up to 8 inches in length. The Bullfrog is a predator, and will eat just about anything it can fit in its mouth.

Another common amphibian in Hawaii is the Green Tree Frog. This frog is native to Australia, but has been introduced to Hawaii and other parts of the world. The Green Tree Frog is a small frog

Frogs & Toads (Anura) in Hawaii

Wrinkled Frog

Scientific Name: Glandirana rugosa

Green-and-black Poison Dart Frog

Scientific Name: Dendrobates auratus

Other Name(s): green-and-black poison arrow frog and green poison frog

Cuban Tree Frog

Scientific Name: Osteopilus septentrionalis

Common Coqui

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus coqui

Other Name(s): Coqui

American Bullfrog

Scientific Name: Lithobates catesbeianus