Amphibians in New Mexico

New Mexico is a southwestern state with a semi-arid climate. The terrain is varied, from mountains and canyons to plateaus and valleys. New Mexico has a rich diversity of amphibians, including the leopard frog, the chorus frog, the Townsend’s salamander, and the New Mexico spadefoot toad.

Frogs & Toads (Anura) in New Mexico

Woodhouse's Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus woodhousii

Western Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus boreas

Other Name(s): Boreal toad, California toad

Western Narrow-mouthed Toad

Scientific Name: Gastrophryne olivacea

Texas Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus speciosus

Spotted Chorus Frog

Scientific Name: Pseudacris clarkii

Rio Grande Leopard Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates berlandieri

Red-spotted Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus punctatus

Other Name(s): Baird's Spotted Toad

Plains Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Spea bombifrons

Plains Leopard Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates blairi

Northern Leopard Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates pipiens

Northern Cricket Frog

Scientific Name: Acris crepitans

Mexican Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Spea multiplicata

Lowland Leopard Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates yavapaiensis

Green Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus debilis

Other Name(s): North American Green Toad

Great Plains Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus cognatus

Couch's Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Scaphiopus couchii

Colorado River Toad

Scientific Name: Incilius alvarius

Other Name(s): Sonoran Desert toad

Chiricahua Leopard Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates chiricahuensis

Boreal Chorus Frog

Scientific Name: Pseudacris maculata

Barking Frog

Scientific Name: Craugastor augusti

Arizona Tree Frog

Scientific Name: Hyla wrightorum

Other Name(s): wright's mountain treefrog

Arizona Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus microscaphus

American Bullfrog

Scientific Name: Lithobates catesbeianus

Salamanders (Caudata) in New Mexico

Sacramento Mountain Salamander

Scientific Name: Aneides hardii

Jemez Mountains Salamander

Scientific Name: Plethodon neomexicanus

Barred Tiger Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma mavortium

Other Name(s): Western Tiger Salamander