Amphibians in Utah

Utah is a Western state located in the Rocky Mountains. It has a diverse landscape, including deserts, canyons, and forests. The climate is temperate, with hot summers and cold winters. The state is home to many different types of amphibians, including frogs, toads, salamanders, and newts. The most common frog in Utah is the American Bullfrog. This large frog can be found near ponds and other bodies of water.

Frogs & Toads (Anura) in Utah

Woodhouse's Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus woodhousii

Western Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus boreas

Other Name(s): Boreal toad, California toad

Relict Leopard Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates onca

Red-spotted Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus punctatus

Other Name(s): Baird's Spotted Toad

Plains Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Spea bombifrons

Northern Pacific Tree Frog

Scientific Name: Pseudacris regilla

Northern Leopard Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates pipiens

Mexican Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Spea multiplicata

Green Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates clamitans

Great Basin Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Spea intermontana

Columbia Spotted Frog

Scientific Name: Rana luteiventris

Boreal Chorus Frog

Scientific Name: Pseudacris maculata

Arizona Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus microscaphus

American Bullfrog

Scientific Name: Lithobates catesbeianus

Salamanders (Caudata) in Utah

Barred Tiger Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma mavortium

Other Name(s): Western Tiger Salamander