Amphibians in Vermont

Vermont is a US state located in the New England region of the country. The state has a humid continental climate, with cold winters and warm to hot summers. Vermont is known for its beautiful scenery, including the Green Mountains. The state is also home to a variety of amphibians, including the American bullfrog, green frog, wood frog, and spotted salamander.

Frogs & Toads (Anura) in Vermont

Spring Peeper

Scientific Name: Pseudacris crucifer

Pickerel Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates palustris

Northern Leopard Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates pipiens

Mink Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates septentrionalis

Green Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates clamitans

Fowler's Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus fowleri

Cope's Gray Treefrog

Scientific Name: Hyla chrysoscelis

Boreal Chorus Frog

Scientific Name: Pseudacris maculata

American toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus Americanus

Other Name(s): Eastern American Toad, Dwarf American Toad, Hudson Bay Toad

American Bullfrog

Scientific Name: Lithobates catesbeianus

Salamanders (Caudata) in Vermont

Spring Salamander

Scientific Name: Gyrinophilus porphyriticus

Spotted Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma maculatum

Northern Two-lined Salamander

Scientific Name: Eurycea bislineata

Northern Dusky Salamander

Scientific Name: Desmognathus fuscus

Jefferson Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma jeffersonianum

Four-toed Salamander

Scientific Name: Hemidactylium scutatum

Eastern Red-backed Salamander

Scientific Name: Plethodon cinereus

Eastern Newt

Scientific Name: Notophthalmus viridescens

Blue-spotted Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma laterale