Amphibians in Wyoming

Wyoming is a state located in the Western United States. The climate is dry and continental, with wide temperature variation between summer and winter. The terrain is mostly made up of plains and mountains, with a few forests scattered throughout. Wyoming is home to a variety of amphibians, including the Great Plains Toad, the Boreal Chorus Frog, the Wyoming Toad, and the Tiger Salamander.

Frogs & Toads (Anura) in Wyoming

Wyoming Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus baxteri

Other Name(s): Baxter's toad

Woodhouse's Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus woodhousii

Western Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus boreas

Other Name(s): Boreal toad, California toad

Plains Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Spea bombifrons

Northern Leopard Frog

Scientific Name: Lithobates pipiens

Great Plains Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus cognatus

Great Basin Spadefoot

Scientific Name: Spea intermontana

Columbia Spotted Frog

Scientific Name: Rana luteiventris

Boreal Chorus Frog

Scientific Name: Pseudacris maculata

American Bullfrog

Scientific Name: Lithobates catesbeianus